Club Records – U17 Boys

TRACK AND FIELD

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
100m 10.49 -0.4 Wade Bennett-Jackson 1h2 European Youth Olympic Fest, Paris, FRA 28-Jul-2003
200m 21.38 1.1 Wade Bennett-Jackson 1 European Youth Olympic Fest, Paris, FRA 31-Jul-2003
400m 48.35 James Hilston 1 U20 Inter-Counties Meeting, Copthall 06-Aug-1995
800m 1:52.11 Kris Gauson 3 Schools International, Chelmsford 17-Jul-2004
1,000m 2:32.48 Gavin Mason 4 Crystal Palace 23-Jul-1993
1,500m 3:52.7 Kris Gauson 2 Scottish League Div. 1, Wishaw 25-Jul-2004
1 mile 4:26.0 Matt Kinane 7 Peter Coe Mile, Crystal Palace 11-Sep-1985
3,000m 8:55.0 Steven Webster n/s Rosenheim Lg. Final, Tooting Bec 20-Aug-1986
3 miles 15:17 Adrian Major 9 Belgrave Senior Club Champs., Battersea Park 22-Jul-1964
5,000m 16:19.0 Peter Carton 10 Belgrave Club Champs., Battersea Park 16-Jul-1969
100mH (91.4cm) 13.8 -2.0 Steven Scott 5s English Schools Champs., Nottingham 07-Jul-1995
13.89 AJ Bennetts 4h1 English Schools Champs., Gateshead 10-Jul-2015
110mH (99.0cm) 14.8 Steven Scott 1 National Junior Lg. Div. 3 (S), Southend 30-Jul-1995
400mH (84.0cm) 56.39 Rob Milner 3 SEAA U17 Champs., Crystal Palace 29-May-1994
400mH (91.4cm) 58.3 Rob Milner 1 National Junior Lg. Div. 3 (S), Tooting Bec 28-Aug-1994
1,500mSC 04:38.4 Matt Hillier 2 McDonalds NYAL Sth. Prem. Div., Deangate 06-Jun-1993
2,000mSC 06:35.2 Matt Hillier n/s 1 National Junior Lg. Division 3 (S), Battersea Park 01-Aug-1993
3,000mSC 10:26.2 Matt Hillier 2 Belgrave Club Champs., Battersea Park 26-May-1993
High Jump 2.15 Stanley Osuide 1 Croydon Arena 01-Sep-1991
Long Jump 7.46 Onen Eyong 1 National Junior Lg. Final, Derby 09-Sep-2001
Triple Jump 14.17 Festus Ogwuda 1 Dunlop NYAL Sth. Central Div., Worthing 02-Jun-1985
Pole Vault 4.20 Mark Shippen 1 Grazier Trophy Invitation, Woking 10-Sep-1977
Shot (5kg) 18.70 Chris Gearing 8 World Youth Champs., Sherbrooke, CAN 10-Jul-2003
Shot (6kg) 16.93 Chris Gearing 1 AAA Champs., Bedford 28-Jun-2003
Shot (6.25kg) 16.84 Chris Gearing 1 National Junior Lg. Brent. Div., Eton 22-Jun-2003
Shot (7.26kg) 15.43 Chris Gearing n/s British Lg. Div. 1, Wigan 30-Aug-2003
Shot (7.26kg) 11.65 Peter Waterman 1 Southern Lg. Div. 3 ‘B’, Battersea Park 03-Aug-1996
Discus (1.5kg) 51.30 Chris Gearing 1 Kent U17 Champs., Ashford 11-May-2003
Discus (1.75kg) 49.06 Chris Gearing 2 AAA U20 Champs., Bedford 28-Jun-2003
Javelin (700gm) 60.69 Dave Travis 2 English Schools Champs., Hull 21-Jul-1962
56.80 Ben Cascoe 3 SEAA U17 Champs., Crystal Palace 28-May-1994
Javelin (800gm) 52.52 Ben Cascoe 1 National Junior Lg. Div. 3 (S), Sutcliffe Park 22-Aug-1993
Hammer (5kg) 58.16 Peter Waterman 1 McDonald’s NYAL Final, Birmingham 08-Sep-1996
Hammer (6.25kg) 50.12 Peter Waterman 7 Apollo Int. NESH Champs., Middlesborough 01-Sep-1996
Hammer (7.26kg) 41.56 Peter Waterman 1 Southern Lg. Div. 3 ‘B’, Battersea Park 03-Aug-1996
Pentathlon 3264 Dave Travis Norbiton. No other details known 17-Jul-1962
2650 Reg. Hopkins, Jnr. No details known 24-May-1905
Hexathlon 3004 Mark Davis 2 TSB London Schools Multi-Events, Battersea Park 07-May-1993
Octathlon 5154 Bryan Long Crystal Palace. No other details known 25/26 Sep 1976
4859 AJ Bennetts 3 ESAA South East Schools' Combined Events Champs, Reading 27/28 Jun 2015
LJ 5.78/0.5, DT 24.31, JT 43.42, 400m 52.49,
100mH 14.18/1.7, HJ 1.76, SP 10.47, 1500m 4:57.42
Decathlon 5881 Bryan Long 8 UK v France, Lille 11/12 Sep 1976
5010 Festus Ogwuda Open Combined Events Meet, Nottingham 17/18 Aug 1985
3748 Reg. Hopkins Jnr. 24-May-1905
4x100m 43.3 Steve Scott 1 McDonalds NYAL Sth. Div. 1 (E), Kingsmeadow 25-Jun-1995
Geoffrey Ojok
James Hilston
Marlon Dickson
4x200m 01:31.3 Steve Scott 1 Rosenheim Lg. Eastern Division, Tooting Bec. 02-Aug-1995
Geoffrey Ojok
Joe Panton
James Hilston
4x400m 3:33.8 Robert Milner 55.0 2 National Junior Lg. Div. 3 (S), Battersea Park 01-Aug-1993
Michael Parper 52.5
Lee Jenner 56.0
Gavin Mason 50.3

INDOORS

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
60m 6.93 James Ellington 1s1 AAA U17 Champs., Birmingham 23-Feb-2002
James Ellington 1 AAA U17 Champs., Birmingham 23-Feb-2002
200m 21.80 James Ellington 1 AAA U17 Champs, Birmingham 24-Feb-2002
400m 50.6 Daniel Lambert Boston, USA 18-Feb-2001
800m 2:17.8 Peter McDonald Midland Counties Open Meeting, Birmingham 28-Jan-1996
1,500m 4:59.8 Robert Metalle AAA U17 Champs., Birmingham 16-Feb-1997
High Jump 1.75 James Tuson 2 Puma GP, Crystal Palace 01-Feb-1997
Long Jump 6.78 Onen Eyong 1 AAA U17 Champs., Birmingham 24-Feb-2001
Triple Jump 12.45 James Tuson Puma GP, Crystal Palace 11-Jan-1997
Shot (5kg) 18.42 Chris Gearing 1 Chelmsford Open, Chelmsford 12-Dec-2002
Shot (6kg) 16.37 Chris Gearing 1 Kent Champs, Chelmsford 08-Feb-2003
Shot (7.26kg) 12.06 Peter Waterman Midland Counties Open Meeting, Birmingham 28-Jan-1996

RACE WALKING

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
TRACK
2,000m 9:06.8 Shaun Maxwell 1 National Youths, Kirkby Liverpool 26-Jul-1975
3,000m 14:26 Michael Nicholls 7 Junior/Youth Champs, West London 25-Mar-1978
5,000m 25:23 Nigel Whorlow 2 Cambridge H. Winter Lg., Bexley 11-Dec-1995
10,000m 50:49.6 Michael Nicholls 11 Southern Counties AAA Champs., Crystal Palace 14-Mar-1979
INDOORS
3,000m 14:50.03 Nigel Whorlow 7 AAA U20 Champs., Birmingham NIA 18-Feb-1996
ROAD
2.5 kms 12:15 Nigel Whorlow 1 Blackheath Festival of Walking, Blackheath 10-Sep-1995
5 kms 23:15 Michael Nicholls 4 Southern RWA Champs., Croydon 20-Oct-1979
9 kms 51:02:00 Nigel Whorlow LPR Handicap, Blackheath 19-Nov-1995
10 kms 53:08:00 Jonathon Dunsford No other details known 27-May-1905
10 kms 52:18:00 Martyn Bennett 24 No other details known 1974
11 kms 63:48:00 Nigel Whorlow Enfield Open, Enfield 11-Nov-1995