Club Records – Senior Men

TRACK AND FIELD

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
100m 9.97 0.2 Dwain Chambers 3 IAAF World Champs., Seville, ESP 22-Aug-99
150m 15.15 0.9 John Regis 2 McDonalds International, Sheffield 04-Sep-94
200m 19.87 1.8 John Regis 1 IAAF Grand Prix, Sestriere, ITA (2,035m altitude) 31-Jul-94
19.94 0.3 John Regis 2 World Champs., Stuttgart, GER 20-Aug-93
300m 31.67 John Regis 1 Vauxhall International, Gateshead 17-Jul-92
400m 44.56 Tim Benjamin 2 IAAF World Athletics Final, Monte Carlo, MON 09-Sep-05
800m 1:45.14 John Gladwin 3 BNP d’Athlétisme, Jean Bouin Stadium Paris, FRA 22-Jul-86
1,000m 2:17.14 John Gladwin 4 Compaq IAC International, Edinburgh 06-Jul-90
1,500m 3:35.26 John Gladwin 4 Ivo van Damme IAAF Grand Prix, Brussels, BEL 05-Sep-86
1 mile 3:51.02 John Gladwin 2 Weltklasse Meeting, Zürich, SUI 19-Aug-87
2,000m 4:53.69 Gary Staines 4 Athletissima International Meeting, Lausanne, SUI 15-Sep-87
3,000m 7:41.79 Gary Staines 3 Bislett Games, Oslo, NOR 14-Jul-90
2 miles 8:23.16 Gary Staines 4 Pearl Assurance International, Gateshead 09-Aug-91
5,000m 13:14.28 Gary Staines 5 Weltklasse Meeting, Zürich, SUI 15-Aug-90
10,000m 27:47.79 Paul Evans 4 Dagens Nyheter Galan IAAF GP, Stockholm, SWE 05-Jul-93
1 hour 19,485m Gerry North 1 Road Runners Club Meeting, Walton-on-Thames 20-Oct-62
110mH 13.16 0.4 William Sharman 1s1 European Champs., Zürich, SUI 14-Aug-14
200mH 22.79 John Regis 3 Welsh Champs. (invitation race), Cardiff 01-Jun-91
300mH 34.59 Chris Rawlinson 1 FILA Int. Development Meeting, Loughborough 30-Jul-00
400mH 48.14 Chris Rawlinson 1r2 Weltklasse Meeting, Zurich, SUI 11-Aug-99
2,000mSC 5:31.43 John Bicourt 2 (gst) AAA v. Borough Rd College, Crystal Palace 26-May-76
3,000mSC 8:22.82 John Bicourt 8 Invitation International Meeting, Stockholm, SWE 08-Jun-76
High Jump 2.31 Darvin Edwards =2Q IAAF World Champs., Daegu, KOR 30-Aug-11
Long Jump 8.10 -0.2 Fred Salle 1 World Cup Final, Crystal Palace 09-Sep-94
Triple Jump 17.81 0.1 Phillips Idowu 1 20th European Champs., Barcelona, ESP 29-Jul-10
Pole Vault 5.64 Mike Edwards, Jnr. 1 Texas Champs., Waco, Texas, USA 01-Jul-99
Shot 20.33 Paul Edwards 1 Open Meeting, Walton 13-May-92
Discus 67.89 Nick Sweeney 1 Helsingborg, SWE 04-Sep-98
Javelin 81.70 Nigel Bevan 3 AAA Champs., Birmingham 28-Jun-92
Hammer 76.43 Mike Jones 1 British Lg. Division One, Birmingham 03-Jun-01
Decathlon 7,980 Simon Shirley 3 Commonwealth Games, Victoria, CAN 23/24 Aug 1994
14.87/0.5. 38.38, 4.60, 63.80, 4:32.34
4x100m 39.53 Darren Chin 3 European Champion Clubs’ Cup, Madrid, ESP 26-May-01
Darren Campbell
Graham Beasley
Dwain Chambers
4x200m 1:25.91 Mike Bazire 1 Int. Youth Friendship Games, Crystal Palace 29-Sep-85
John Regis (U20)
Phil Goedluck (U20)
Marcus Adam (U20)
4x400m 3:05.53 Geoff Dearman 48.2 3 European Champion Clubs’ Cup, Madrid, ESP 27-May-01
Tim Bayley 46.4
Chris Rawlinson 45.5
Sean Baldock 45.5
4x800m 7:36.17 Dean Clark 01:55.3 1 European Clubs' Relay Champs, Rennes, FRA 18-Sep-99
Steve Baldock 01:54.1
Clive Gilby 01:54.6
Spencer Barden 01:52.2
4×1,500m 16:37.70 Alaster Stewart 04:03.7 1 FILA-Belgrave-AW Speed GP, Battersea Park 22-Aug-01
Paul Freary 04:06.4
Stephen Kennefick 04:12.5
Roger Alsop 04:15.1

INDOORS

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
50m (60m) 5.69 Dwain Chambers Gaz-60 Meeting, Lieven, Ghent, BEL 11-Feb-00
60m 6.42 Dwain Chambers 1 European Indoor Champs., Turin, ITA 07-Mar-09
200m 20.48 John Regis 1 Sparkassen Cup, Stuttgart, GER 05-Feb-95
300m 33.22 John Regis 1 Dairy Crest Invitation, Cosford 15-Mar-87
400m 45.52 David Gillick 1 European Champs., Birmingham 03-Mar-07
600m 1:20.38 Chris Moss 1r1 RAF Invitation, Birmingham 28-Jan-03
800m 1:48.12 Chris Moss 3r2 Norwich Union Grand Prix, Birmingham 21-Feb-03
1,000m 2:20.97 Matthew Yates 6 Inter-Flora Classic, Birmingham 10-Feb-96
1,500m 3:38.65 Neil Speaight 3 Norwich Union Grand Prix, Birmingham 18-Feb-06
1 mile 3:57.48 Andrew Graffin 1 New York RRC Invitation, New York, NY, USA 08-Feb-02
2,000m 5:05.20 John Gladwin 2 Dairy Crest Invitation, Cosford 15-Mar-87
3,000m 8:04.64 Andrew Graffin 2 All-Ireland Champs., Belfast 14-Feb-04
5,000m 14:10.05 Andrew Graffin 6 Norwich Union Grand Prix, Birmingham 20-Feb-04
60mH 6.89 William Sharman 3h2 Indoor City Challenge, Lee Valley 28-Jan-07
110mH 13.83 Neil Owen 4 International Meeting, Tampere, FIN 12-Feb-96
High Jump 2.31 Samson Oni 2 Europa SC High J Meeting, Banska Bystrica, SVK 04-Mar-10
Samson Oni 3 Hustopecské Skákáni, Hustopeče, CZE (altitude) 28-Jan-12
Long Jump 7.96 Fred Salle 4 GB & NI v Russia, Kelvin Hall, Glasgow 30-Jan-93
Triple Jump 17.56 Phillips Idowu 1 European Champs., Birmingham 03-Mar-07
Pole Vault 5.35 Mike Edwards Amarillo, USA, meeting and position not known 08-Feb-97
Shot 19.47 Paul Edwards 1 England v Austria v Czechoslovakia, Vienna, AUT 06-Feb-94
Pentathlon 3,533 Matt Douglas 1 SEAA Champs., Bedford 16-Jan-99
60mH/8.42, 60m/7.21, LJ/6.74, SP/11.30, HJ/1.68
Heptathlon 5,663 Louis Evling-Jones 6 Multi-event International, Prague, CZE 12-Feb-06
60m/7.14, LJ/7.09, SP/12.27, HJ/1.99,
60mH/8.40, PV/4.60, 1000m/2:37.26

ROAD RUNNING

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
5 kms 13:48 Paul Evans BUPA International, Portsmouth 13-Apr-96
5 miles 23:17 Gerry North Bracknell ‘5’ 03-Aug-68
22:18 Paul Evans Welwyn 31-Mar-97
10 kms 28:13 Paul Evans Silvesterlauf, Dusseldorf, GER 08-Jan-95
10 miles 46:11 Gary Staines BUPA Great South Run, Portsmouth 10-Oct-93
20 kms 58:47 Paul Evans Van Alpen, NED Mar 1996
H-Marathon 1:01.18 Paul Evans Great North Run, Newcastle 14-Sep-97
1:00.09 Paul Evans Marrakesh Half Marathon, MAR 15-Jan-95
Marathon 2:08.52 Paul Evans Chicago Marathon, USA 20-Oct-96

RACE WALKING

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
TRACK
1 mile" 6:16.4 Murray Day Inaugural Meeting, McMillan Stadium 26-Jun-85
3,000m 10:58.47 Alex Wright Cork, IRL
2 miles 13:02.4 Stanley Vickers AAA Champs., White City 16-Jul-60
5,000m 19:27.39 Alex Wright UK Champs., Birmingham 24-Jun-12
10,000m 42:09.79 Alex Wright Dublin, IRL
7 miles 50:09.0 Stanley Vickers Highgate H. “St.Dunstan’s” 1 Hour, Parliament Hill" 27-Sep-58
8 miles 57:13.6 Stanley Vickers Highgate H. “St.Dunstan’s” 1 Hour, Parliament Hill 27-Sep-58
1 hour 13,517m Stanley Vickers Highgate H. “St.Dunstan’s” 1 Hour, Parliament Hill 27-Sep-58
20,000m 1:23:28.09 Alex Wright Nordic Race Walking Champs., Glostrup, DEN 13-Sep-14
40 miles 5:56:29 Ray Middleton International 8 hour Walk, New River Haringey 29-Sep-74
50 miles 7:31:06 Ray Middleton International 8 hour Walk, New River Haringey 29-Sep-74
6 hours 64,905m Ray Middleton International 8 hour Walk, New River Haringey 29-Sep-74
7 hours 75,185m Ray Middleton International 8 hour Walk, New River Haringey 29-Sep-74
8 hours 85,617m Ray Middleton International 8 hour Walk, New River Haringey 29-Sep-74
24 hours 197,630m Jack Stirling-Wakeley Surbiton Town SC 24hr race, Motspur Park 13-14 Aug 1948
INDOORS
3,000m 11:19.33 Alex Wright Athlone, IRL 01-Feb-15
5,000m 19:25.48 Alex Wright All-Ireland Champs., Athlone, IRL 15-Feb-14
ROAD
5 kms 21:39 Carl Lawton City Festival 30-Jul-78
5 miles 35:34 Carl Lawton London Vidarians ‘5’, Carshalton 05-May-76
6 miles 42:56 Richard Dorman Chippenham to Calne 11-Oct-80
10 kms 42:59 Graham Seatter Belgrave & Surrey Champs., Battersea Park 02-May-84
11 kms 48:57 Paul Blagg Met. Police Open, Imber Court 11-Jan-81
7 miles 49:36 Stanley Vickers Leicester WC Open ‘7’, Leicester 04-Oct-58
15 kms 1:07:21 Paul Blagg Metropolitan WC, Battersea Park 29-Nov-80
10 miles 1:10:19 Carl Lawton RWA Champs., Crystal Palace 18-Mar-78
20 kms 1:23:05 Alex Wright Memorial Mario Albisetti, Lugano, SUI 17-Mar-13
30 kms 2:23:55 Paul Blagg Commonwealth Games Trial, Victoria Park 31-Jul-82
20 miles 2:26:56 Graham Seatter Leicester Mercury ‘20’ 26-May-84
35 kms 2:43:35 Murray Day National Champs., Leicester 15-Jun-85
25 miles 3:25:43 Vaughan Thomas Birmingham ‘25’ 13-Jul-63
50 kms 3:51:28 Alex Wright German Nat. Race Walking Champs., Gleina, 11-Oct-14
100 kms 10:20:56 Pat Duncan Lugano International, SUI 03-Nov-68
100 miles 16:55:44 John Moullin Surrey WC, Ewhurst 25/26 Jun 1971