Club Honours

CLUB AWARDS

The Centenary Cup

Awarded for the most Meritous Female Performance.*

The Tommy Green Cup

Awarded for the most Meritous Male Performance.*

Emerging Talent

Awarded to the athlete who has been the most consistent and improved over the course of the season.**

Year Winner
2016 Ayse Hussein
2015 Milla McKenzie
2014 Sam Shore

Team Player Award

Awarded to the member who has been the most helpful, encouraging and supportive.**

Year Winner
2016 Matthew Threadgold
2015 Jean-Claude Doukrou
2014 Rachel Basford

Champagne Moment

Awarded to the most memorable moment/performance of the season by an individual or team.**

Year Winner Moment
2016 Lizzie Goldie-Scot, Jojo Rhodes, Zoe Smith Ladies defending their title at the Reigate Priory Relays
2015 Matthew Threadgold Final leg chasedown in the 4×400 to silence the home Luton team. (Luton, Southern Athletics League Meet, 15 August 2015)
2014 Mens 4x400m Relay (Adam Dudgeon, Mark Silvester, Sam Shore, Robert Norville) A down to the wire race which had the whole team on their feet cheering (including the non-scoring 4×400 team). The whole team put in great efforts, topped off by Adam reeling in the runner from St Mary's to complete the sweep of the relays. (Poole Southern Athletics League Meet, 12 July 2014)

TRACK AND FIELD

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE

Best Overall Female

Year Winner
2016 Rose O'Brien
2015 Rose O'Brien
2014 Jodie Albrow

Best Overall Male

Year Winner
2016 Sam Shore
2015 Matthew Threadgold
2014 Matthew Threadgold

ROSENHEIM ATHLETICS LEAGUE

Best Overall Competitor

Year Winner
2016 Tom Ikeda
2015 Paskar Owor
2014 Paskar Owor

Outstanding Performance

Year Winner Performance
2016 Sam Shore 400m Hurdles,
2015 Dwain Chambers 200m, 21.68, Wimbledon 10/06/15
2014 Paskar Owor 3000m, Wimbledon 11/06/14

UK WOMENS LEAGUE

Best Overall Competitor

Year Winner
2016 Jodie Albrow
2015 Jessica Case
2014 Jodie Albrow

Outstanding Performance

Year Winner Performance
2016 Zoe Smith 3000m
2015 Melanie Wilkins 2000m SC, 7:08.00, Kingston 07/06/15
2014 Tish Jones 3000m, Stevenage 08/06/14

CROSS COUNTRY

Cross Country Plate – Ladies

Awarded to the Best Overall Female across eligible cross country events.*

Year Winner
2016 Zoe Smith
2015 Melanie Wilkins
2014 Zoe Doyle
2013 Tish Jones
2012 Fiona Maycock
2011 M. Heaton
2010 Sarah Murphy
2009 M. Heaton
2008 Jennifer Beecroft
2007 Sarah Murphy
2006 Sarah Murphy
2005 M. Heaton
2004 J. Clark
2003 A. Walker
2002 Anne Hegvold

Cross Country Plate – Mens

Awarded to the Best Overall Male across eligible cross country events.*

Year Winner
2016 Will Cockerell
2015 Paskar Owor
2014 Will Cockerell
2013 Will Cockerell
2012 Will Cockerell
2011 Will Cockerell
2010 Paskar Owor
2009 Will Cockerell
2008 Will Cockerell
2007 Mal Byansi
2006 Will Cockerell
2005 Will Cockerell
2004 Will Cockerell
2003 Will Cockerell
2002 Will Cockerell

ROAD RUNNING

Outstanding Female Performance

Awarded for the best road running performance by a female member.*

Year Winner Performance
2015 Samantha Amend Marathon, 2:44.13, Manchester 19/04/15
2014 Tish Jones

Outstanding Male Performance

Awarded for the best road running performance by a male member.*

Year Winner Performance
2015 Phil Wicks Half Marathon, 64:33, Wokingham 08/02/15
2014 Phil Wicks

*Determined by points either via the IAAF scoring table for athletic performances or match/place points earned across eligible competitions.
**Determined by votes from eligible club members.