Final Cross-country Plate Scores

Sophie & Andrius crowned Belle and Bel of the season

Women:

CD writes:

It was a very close competition this year with many changes along the way but Sophie Harris with some outstanding performances is this years winner. Christina Pennock unluckily picked up an injury and missed the last two races after being almost ever present.  Megan and Helen with five scores each plus other races not in the plate competition provided excellent support all season as did many others as can be seen from the list.

WOMEN SL1 SoTh 5 SL2 SoTH Ch SL3 SEAA SL4 National Total
Sophie H 19 19 20 20 20 98
Christina 15 16 18 17 17 83
Megan 12 16 12 11 13 17 81
Lizzie 13 14 15 14 19 75
Helen 14 17 13 15 13 72
Becky 17 16 16 17 66
Zoe S 20 20 20 60
Zoe D 18 17 19 54
Iona 18 15 18 51
Justine 16 17 16 49
Jojo 15 18 15 48
Felicity 13 12 16 41
Sam 20 19 39
Saron 19 19 38
Sally 18 20 38
Sophie C 18 19 37
Sarah 10 11 13 34
Fiona 14 18 32
Gemma 14 14 28
Vicki 10 12 22
Claire 12 12
Jodie 11 11
Mhairi 11 11

The men had a runaway winner which has us wondering when there has ever been a more dominant season’s performance.  Andrius also excellent at the County champs (not denoted here).  Very refreshing to see Phil reach his highest ever position in his 12th XC season with us, and well done to Arne for rounding out the podium.

MEN Surrey lgue 1 Surrey lgue 2 SOT 5m SOT 7.5m Surrey lgue 3 Southern Surrey Lgue 4 National Total
Andrius Jaksevicius 16 20 19 19 20 20 20 19 153
Phil Wicks 20 20 20 19 20 99
Arne Dumez 17 17 16 15 15 16 96
Ed Auden 17 19 18 19 18 91
Nick Bundle 16 17 17 17 16 83
Paskar Owor 19 14 17 17 67
Alex Mills 13 13 13 13 12 64
Paul Lowe 14 18 16 15 63
Tom O'Beirne 10 12 15 14 51
James Williams 15 16 18 49
Roy Maddams 12 15 14 41
Alex Luce 8 10 11 11 40
Phil Carstairs 9 11 10 10 40
Nick Buckle 18 19 37
Alex Miller 18 18 36
Scott Mills 9 13 12 34
Steve Gardner 14 14 28
Matt Welsh 11 15 26
Will Cockerell 11 15 26
Gus Upton 18 18
Matt Taylor 16 16
Zek Abery 14 14
Nick Smallwood 13 13
Ted Oldman 13 13
Ben Moores 12 12
Eduard Egelie 12 12
Jonny Bundle 9 9
Don Anderson 8 8