Club Records – U20 Men

TRACK AND FIELD

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
100m 10.06 5 2.0 Dwain Chambers 1 European U20 Champs., Ljubliana SLO 25-Jul-1997
200m 20.63 0.5 Chris Lambert 1 U20 International, Neubrandenburg GER 21-Aug-1999
400m 46.54 Michael Parper 1 Germany vs. GB, Mannheim GER 08-Jun-1997
800m 1:46.46 John Gladwin 5 Oslo Invitation Meeting, Oslo NOR 07-Jul-1982
1,000m 2:21.41 Stuart Paton 6 IAC/Coca-Cola Meet, Crystal Palace 17-Sep-1982
1,500m 3:42.86 Stuart Paton 1 U25 International, Amsterdam NED 29-Aug-1982
1 mile 4:09.5 John Gladwin 1 Lauriston Runners Champs., Wimbledon Park 30-Jul-1980
3,000m 8:14.5 Paul Richley 2 guest in SCAAA repr. match, West London 27-Apr-1983
5,000m 14:24.02 Kassa Tadesse 1 British Lg. Div. 1, Edinburgh 07-Aug-1993
10,000m 29:42.93 Kassa Tadesse 6 European Clubs Cup, Budapest HUN 29-May-1993
110mH (99.0cm) 14.30 Steve Scott 1 Nat. Jun. Lg. Div. 2 (S), Tooting 16-Jun-1996
14.40 0.8 Steve Scott 6 English Schools Champs., Sheffield 12-Jul-1997
1.4 Steve Scott 4 SEAA U20 Champs., Haringey 24-May-1998
110mH (106.7cm) 14.68 Richard Sear ht, SEAA Champs., Watford 21-Jun-1998
400mH (91.4cm) 51.62 Ryan Dinham 2 AAA U20 Champs, Bedford 27-Jun-2004
2000mSC 5:53.5 Stuart Paton 1 Inter-County U20 Champs., Motspur Park 10-Aug-1980
3000mSC 9:32.5 Simon Maynard 1 British Lg. Div. 2 ‘B’, Battersea Park 23-Aug-1986
High Jump 2.16 Richard Aspden 1 English Schools Champs., Nottingham 07-Jul-1995
2.16 Samson Oni 1 Eng. Schools Champs., Bury St. Edmunds 09-Jul-1999
Long Jump 7.62 1.2 Bernard Yeboah 2 Golden Jubilee Cup Final, Bedford 21-Aug-2004
Triple Jump 15.86 1.7 Philips Idowu 1 AAA U20 Champs., Bedford 05-Jul-1997
Pole Vault 5.10 Joe Ive 1 SEAA Senior Champs., Crystal Palace 18-Jun-2006
Shot (6kg) 18.59 Chris Gearing 1 SEAA U20 Champs, Watford 30-May-2004
Shot (7.26kg) 16.99 Chris Gearing 4A BAL, Plaistow 31-Jul-2004
Discus (1.75kg) 53.76 Scot W. Thompson 1 Nat. Jun. Lg. Southern Premier, Battersea Park 13-Aug-2000
Discus (2kg) 50.07 Scot W. Thompson 1 AAA U20 Champs., Bedford 27-Aug-2000
Javelin (800gm) 71.66 Nigel Bevan 3 rep. SCAAA v Norway, Sanders NOR 22-Aug-1987
Hammer (6.25kg) 64.56 John Osazuwa 1 Nat.Jun. Lg. Final, Birmingham 10-Sep-2000
Hammer (7.26kg) 61.13 John Osazuwa 6 FILA Development Meet, Loughborough 30-Jul-2000
Decathlon 7014 Kevin Sempers 1 AAA Champs, Stoke 12/13 Jun 2004
11.00/4.0, 6.67/3.4, 12.71, 2.04, 52.29
14.99/2.6, 40.18, 4.05, 46.86, 5:06.44
4x100m 41.32 Wade Bennett-Jackson (U17) 3 British Lg. Div. 1, Wigan 30-Aug-2003
Laurence Oboh
James Ellington
Set Osho (U17)
4x200m 1:27.9 James Hilston 1 Rosenheim Lg. Eastern Div., Tooting 31-Jul-1996
Richard David
Michael Parper
4x400m 3:17.1 Marlon Dickson Marlon Dickson 49.2 1 Nat.Jun. Lg. Div. 2 (S), Woodford Green 04-Aug-1996
Richard David 50.2
Michael Parper 50.1
Tom Lerwill 47.6

INDOORS

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
60m 6.63 Dwain Chambers 5 BUPA GP, Birmingham 23-Feb-1997
200m 21.17 Wade Bennett-Jackson 1h5 AAA Champs., Birmingham 12-Feb-2005
400m 48.68 Set Osho 2 AAA U20 Champs, Birmingham 29-Feb-2004
800m 01:52.3 Alasdair McLean-Foreman 3h AAA Champs., Birmingham 29-Jan-2000
1,500m 03:50.7 Richard Ward 1 Lansing Linde International Trophy, Cardiff 11-Feb-2001
3,000m 08:27.1 Richard Ward 6 UWIC & BMC Race, Cardiff 09-Dec-2001
60mH (106.7cm) 8.4 Kevin Sempers AAA U20 Heptathlon Champs., Cardiff 21-Feb-2004
High Jump 2.04 Kevin Sempers International Heptathlon, Mondeville FRA 28-Feb-2004
Long Jump 7.01 Onen Eyong 1 Lansing Linde International, Cardiff 10-Feb-2002
Triple Jump 13.94 Phillips Idowu 1 Midland Counties Open Meeting, Birmingham 28-Jan-1996
Pole Vault 4.7 Joe Ive Brunel University Open, Uxbridge 14-Jan-2006
Shot (6kg) 17.73 Chris Gearing 1 Sutton & Dist. Open, Sutton 31-Jan-2004
Shot (7.26kg) 16.65 Chris Gearing Cardiff 14-Mar-2004
Heptathlon 5060 Kevin Sempers 1 AAA U20 Champs., Cardiff
7.19, 6.53, 12.42, 3.80, 8.40, 1.98, 2:58.74

ROAD RUNNING

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
10 miles 47:43 Kassa Tadesse 8 Portsmouth 10-Oct-1993
Marathon 2:19:14 Kassa Tadesse 1 Livorno, Italy 14-Nov-1993

RACE WALKING

EVENT RESULT WIND ATHLETE AGE PLACE MEET LOCATION DATE
TRACK
1 mile 07:08.9 John Knifton 5 No other details known 01-Jul-1958
2,000m 09:36.4 Michael Nicholls Inter-County Youth Match, Motspur Park 02-Jul-1978
3,000m 12:24.5 Richard Dorman 2 Senior AAA Champs., Crystal Palace 05-Sep-1980
5,000m 21:54.98 Alex Wright 1 SEAA U20 Champs., Watford 20-Jun-2009
10,000m 45:26.0 Alex Wright Horsham 28-Mar-2009
INDOORS
3 kms 14:26.30 Andrew Goudie 6 AAA U20 Champs., Birmingham NIA 18-Feb-1996
ROAD
5 kms 22:15 Alex Wright 1 Bexley 14-Feb-2009
5 miles 37:13 Richard Dorman 1 Belgrave Champs., Wimbledon 19-Jan-1980
10 kms 43:18 Richard Dorman 1 National Junior Champs., Coventry 18-Oct-1980
11 kms 63:48 Nigel Whorlow 24 Enfield Open, Enfield 11-Nov-1995
10 miles 1:14:07 Richard Dorman 1 GLC Champs., Battersea Park 19-Jan-1980
20 kms 1:38:19 Richard Dorman 7 Southern RWA, Victoria Park 16-Aug-1980