Belles wrap up 18/19 XC season with strong Surrey League showing at Lloyd Park

Belles wrap up 18/19 XC season with strong Surrey League showing at Lloyd Park

Belgrave put on a strong showing at Croydon’s Lloyd Park to finish the 2018/19 Surrey League Cross Country season in a respectable 7th place.

Without match 1 winner Saron (injury), XC plate winner Mhairi Hall (injury) and strong scorer Emma Howsham (holiday), a small but strong team attacked this rearranged fixture in warm and dry conditions.

Fresh from a strong performance at the national, Georgie Fenn was first Belle home and 10th overall.

Finishing well not too far behind was Alice Reed in only her second race in claret and gold.

Third scorer – also on only her second race for Belgrave – was Jess Lowe: if we can keep those three fit then combined with the absent trio, next season is looking very promising indeed.

Georgie
Alice
Jess
Steph
Jurgita

Track specialist Steph Hewitt will be looking forward to the faster stuff with XC strength in her legs, while Mimi and Jurgita both ran well to complete a high-spirited performance from the Belles.

End of season summary

After a long tough cross country season the Belles did well to finish 7th overall out of 15 division one teams. This year the league was dominated by very strong teams for Thames and Herne Hill, but the Belles – with many making their league debut and suffering from a number of crucial injuries – were only just over a hundred points from finishing in third place. This is largely a young group with excellent team spirit and they all improved with every race, making the prospects for next year very good. 

Belgrave finishers

PlaceNameTime
10Georgie Fenn31:10
18Alice Reed32:46
38Jessica Lowe34:31
57Stephanie Hewitt35:29
64Mimi Corden-Lloyd36:02
67Jurgita Levertaviciute36:09

Team standings, Lloyd Park

PosClubPointsScores
1HHH A321 2 6 8 15
2THH A433 4 5 7 24
3H/W A14911 17 22 39 60
4DUL A1779 13 45 54 56
5FUL A17912 20 43 46 58
6BEL A18710 18 38 57 64
7RAN A20919 29 44 52 65
8THH B22128 31 36 55 71
9C/C A22625 33 48 51 69
10HHH B22727 34 35 37 94

Final team standings, Surrey League Div 1, 2018-19

PositionTeamMatch 1Match 2Match 3Match 4Total pts
1THH A481119343295
2HHH A159834132315
3H/W A196142107149594
4C/C A140142143226651
5FUL A208149129179665
6RAN A173139155209676
7BEL A143209174187713
8SLH A135224149261769
9KEN A305224186232947
10E&E A2802083232991110
11DUL A1794733281771157
12HHH B4222522642271165
13REI A3252544143641357
14THH B3123974392211369
15G&G A2092173605891375
16C/C B3533483504981549
17W4H A4165234563731768
×
×

Basket